Regional cross country: Tipp’s Sinning, Covington’s Welborn, Newton’s Via qualify for state

TROY — For a decade and a half, Miami County’s schools have qualified at least one team to the state cross country meet.

The year 2020 put an end to that streak.

Still, three area runners — Tippecanoe’s Annie Sinning, Covington’s Bennett Welborn and Newton’s Owen Via — will represent their schools on the biggest stage in the state next week, qualifying on a tough day at the regional cross country meet Saturday on the levee at Troy High School.

• Division II Girls

Tippecanoe’s girls — who entered the year having sent their team to the state meet every year since 2013 — missed keeping that streak going by a single point.

With only three teams and 12 individuals qualifying from the D-II girls race — the least of any of Saturday’s races — Tippecanoe finished fourth with 109 points, one point behind third-place Eaton’s 109. Oakwood won with 43 points and Waynesville was second with 47.

Junior Annie Sinning, however, cracked the top 10 and qualified for next week’s state meet, finishing 10th in 19:52.

Shelby Hept finished 16th in 20:17.8, Gracie Wead was 23rd in 20:40.2, Libby Krebs was 37th in 21:14.7 and Carli Federle was 51st in 21:49.2.

• Division III Boys

The top four teams and 16 individuals qualified from the D-III boys race.

Covington’s boys finished seventh as a team with 195 point, but senior Bennett Welborn finished 12th in 17:01.4 to qualify for next week’s state meet.

Also for the Buccaneers, Britton Miller was 44th in 18:12.8, Mic Barhorst was 51st in 18:21.9, Tyler Alexander was 52nd in 18:21.9 and Asher Long was 72nd in 19:13.6.

Newton senior Owen Via also qualified as an individual, grabbing the next-to-last spot by finishing 15th in 17:05.3.

Troy Christian sophomore Noah Shook finished 25th in 17:34.1.

• Division I Boys

The D-I boys race sent the top five teams and 20 individuals on to next week’s state meet.

Tippecanoe finished 11th with 284 points. Trenton Brown finished 32nd in 16:58.9, Gannon Owen was 35th in 16:59.7, Dylan Taylor was 54th in 17:12.1, Brayden Underwood was 96th in 18:05.9 and Ben Prenger was 98th in 18:08.3.

Troy finished 13th with 338 points. Will Schaefer led the way in 50th in 17:09.8, Matthew Spayde was 75th in 17:38.3, Josh Lovitt was 82nd in 17:47.5, Kyle McCord was 83rd in 17:48.5 and Gavin Hutchinson was 88th in 17:56.

Piqua junior Nolan Campbell finished 44th in 17:07.1.

• Division II Boys

The top four teams and 16 individuals qualified from the D-II boys race.

Bethel’s boys finished 10th with 237 points. Kaleb Roberts led the way in 34th in 17:37.8, Trent Schweikhardt was 38th in 17:44.6, Cole Brannan was 49th in 17:58, Nathan Patton was 64th in 18:21.8 and Jaiden Hogge was 76th in 18:44.9.

Milton-Union junior Eric Trittschuh finished 32nd in 17:37.3, while senior Chris Miller finished 59th in 18:13.3.

• Division I Girls

With the top 20 individuals qualifying from the D-I girls race, Piqua junior Cassie Schrubb finished 55th in 20:27.8.

• Division III Girls

With the top 16 individuals qualifying from the D-III girls race, Miami East freshman Maryn Gross finished 24th in 21:04.5.